PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.naturalnibs.com and naturalnibs.thinkific.com.

Last update: May 17, 2020.

 

The respect of your private life is of utmost importance for Natural Nibs, who is responsible for this website.

 

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

 

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. “Personal information” is a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

 

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following addresses: https://www.naturalnibs.com/privacy-policy and https://www.naturalnibs.com/terms-and-conditions.


 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect the following personal information:

 

  • Last name

  • First name

  • Email address

 

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

 

 

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

 

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

 

  • Website registration form

  • Order form

  • Survey form

  • Contest

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

 

  • Order tracking

  • Special offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing the website


 

3. INTEGRITY

 

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

 

  • Comments

  • Correspondence

  • Information for promotional offers

 

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

 

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management


 

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

 

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort. 

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679), the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

 

Your consent is considered to be valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.

 

a)Cookies used by the Website

 

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

 

  • IP address

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Day and time of connection

 

The use of such files allow us to achieve the following purposes:

 

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome

  • Personalized consumption profiles

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical surveys

 

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

 

  • Facebook, Inc.

  • Google LLC

  • MailerLite

  • Stripe

  • Thinkific

 

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

 

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and conditions that may be different than ours. We invite you to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

 

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

 

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.


 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

 

  • Consumption profiles

  • Order fulfillment

  • Partnership

  • Advertising


6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: up to 5 years.


7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Our website is hosted by: Wix.com, located all over the world and especially in Europe and the United States.

 

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1-415-639-9034.

 

Personal information we collect and process may be transferred to the following countries: Brazil, Canada, Germany, Lithuania, Ireland, Israel, Ukraine and the United States of America.

 

The transfer of personal information outside of the European Union is justified by the following reasons: 

The personal information is hosted in the countries mentioned above because those are where the headquarters and offices of the hosting company are located.


 

8. CONTROLLER

 

The Controller may be contacted by email at hey@naturalnibs.com.

 

The Controller is in charge of determining the purpose for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


 

9. RIGHT TO OBJECT AND OF WITHDRAW

 

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

 

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.


 

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

 

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

 

The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

 

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

 

The user must send an email to the data collector. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as account number, if applicable). The email must be sent to the data collector at the email address indicated above.


 

11. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles: 

 

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent;

  • Limites purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Private Policy;

  • Data minimisation: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;

  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time;

  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data: the Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

 

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

 

  • You have given your express consent;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.


 

12. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

 

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

 

The Controller will try his or her best to answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.


a) Right to portability of personal data

 

You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:

The user must send an email to the Controller to the email address provided above and include all information on the account (email address as well as account number, where applicable).


 

b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

 

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of a decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effect concerning you or significantly affects you.


 

c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

 

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, where you wish to challenge Controller’s decision or you believe one of your rights have been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.


 

13.PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 or Regulation 2016/679, only minors of 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

 

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed.

 

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.


 

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.naturalnibs.com/privacy-policy

 

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

 

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.



 

15. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



 

16. APPLICABLE LAW

 

We are committed to respecting the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5: and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Join the Empowered Bunch!

© 2018 by Natural Nibs.